How to Apply for a South Korean Tourist Visa in Cebu?

One item on my bucket list is to travel and experience all four seasons in South Korea. So far, I have delighted in an autumn adventure during my 2015 jaunt with friends, where we had an awesome 7-day tour around Seoul and Nami Island. You can check some of my fun OOTD photos from that trip here: http://www.doyzkie.com/2016/09/28/autumn-in-korea-2015/.
Since the single-entry visa granted to me in 2015 has already been used , I reapplied just recently  for a tourist visa to South Korea in time for spring 2017.  ^_^

South Korea Visa in Cebu, iLuvCebu, iLuvCebu.com, I Love Cebu, We Love Cebu, Cebu, Cebu Philippines, Mactan Cebu, Mandaue Cebu, Metro Cebu, Best Blog in Cebu, Cebu Best Blog, Cebu best blogger, Cebu best events blog, Cebu Best fashion Blog, Doyzkie best male blogger in cebu, Andrew Doyzkie Buenaviaje, Andrew Buenaviaje, Cebu Top blog, top blogs in the Philippines, Visayas Best blogs, Best food blog in cebu, best fashion blog in cebu, best gadget review in cebu, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu famous blog, cebu influencers, cebu online influencers, doyzkie buenaviaje, travel blogger, cebu travel blogge, Cebu fashion bloggers, cebu style bloggers, cebu male fashion bloggers, where to eat in cebu, where to go in cebu, Cebu Fashion Bloggers, Cebu Bloggers, Men fashion bloggers in cebu. Cebu male fashion bloggers, cebu best bloggers, cebu top blogs, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu top male blogger,

Gladly, I was presented with a multiple entry visa good for a year this time. Yipee!

And if you are planning to get a South Korea Tourist Visa in Cebu as well, here are a few steps for an easy, smooth application.

South Korea Visa in Cebu, iLuvCebu, iLuvCebu.com, I Love Cebu, We Love Cebu, Cebu, Cebu Philippines, Mactan Cebu, Mandaue Cebu, Metro Cebu, Best Blog in Cebu, Cebu Best Blog, Cebu best blogger, Cebu best events blog, Cebu Best fashion Blog, Doyzkie best male blogger in cebu, Andrew Doyzkie Buenaviaje, Andrew Buenaviaje, Cebu Top blog, top blogs in the Philippines, Visayas Best blogs, Best food blog in cebu, best fashion blog in cebu, best gadget review in cebu, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu famous blog, cebu influencers, cebu online influencers, doyzkie buenaviaje, travel blogger, cebu travel blogge, Cebu fashion bloggers, cebu style bloggers, cebu male fashion bloggers, where to eat in cebu, where to go in cebu, Cebu Fashion Bloggers, Cebu Bloggers, Men fashion bloggers in cebu. Cebu male fashion bloggers, cebu best bloggers, cebu top blogs, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu top male blogger,

Here are the steps on how to apply for a tourist visa to South Korea in Cebu
.

1. Complete all the requirements. (See requirements below)
2. Pass all the specified requirements to the Office of South Korean Consulate General in Cebu City from 9:00AM – 11:00AM (Mon-Fri, closed on holidays) located at
12th Floor Chinabank Corporate Center
Lot 2, Samar Loop Cor. 5
Cebu Business Park, Mabolo Cebu City
3. A  slip will be given to you after passing all the requirements containing the date when to pick up your passport. Claiming is from 2:00PM -4:00PM (Mon-Fri, closed on holidays) at the Office of South Korean Consulate General in Cebu City. Usually the processing time is 3 working days for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist; and 5 working days for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years. 

For inquiries and questions, you may phone them at these digits:
(63-32) 231-1516, 231-1517, 231-1518 and 231-1519.

If approved and granted one, the South Korean Tourist Visa will look like this.

Republic of South Kore Visa, How to Apply for a South Korean Tourist Visa in Cebu?, South Korea Visa in Cebu, iLuvCebu, iLuvCebu.com, I Love Cebu, We Love Cebu, Cebu, Cebu Philippines, Mactan Cebu, Mandaue Cebu, Metro Cebu, Best Blog in Cebu, Cebu Best Blog, Cebu best blogger, Cebu best events blog, Cebu Best fashion Blog, Doyzkie best male blogger in cebu, Andrew Doyzkie Buenaviaje, Andrew Buenaviaje, Cebu Top blog, top blogs in the Philippines, Visayas Best blogs, Best food blog in cebu, best fashion blog in cebu, best gadget review in cebu, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu famous blog, cebu influencers, cebu online influencers, doyzkie buenaviaje, travel blogger, cebu travel blogge, Cebu fashion bloggers, cebu style bloggers, cebu male fashion bloggers, where to eat in cebu, where to go in cebu, Cebu Fashion Bloggers, Cebu Bloggers, Men fashion bloggers in cebu. Cebu male fashion bloggers, cebu best bloggers, cebu top blogs, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu top male blogger,

When is the best time to apply?
One can apply as early as 40 days before the planned trip, since a single entry visa expires 90 days after the issue date. You may see the the sample Single Entry Visa granted to me last 2015.
South Korean Visa Single Entry, iLuvCebu, iLuvCebu.com, I Love Cebu, We Love Cebu, Cebu, Cebu Philippines, Mactan Cebu, Mandaue Cebu, Metro Cebu, Best Blog in Cebu, Cebu Best Blog, Cebu best blogger, Cebu best events blog, Cebu Best fashion Blog, Doyzkie best male blogger in cebu, Andrew Doyzkie Buenaviaje, Andrew Buenaviaje, Cebu Top blog, top blogs in the Philippines, Visayas Best blogs, Best food blog in cebu, best fashion blog in cebu, best gadget review in cebu, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu famous blog, cebu influencers, cebu online influencers, doyzkie buenaviaje, travel blogger, cebu travel blogge, Cebu fashion bloggers, cebu style bloggers, cebu male fashion bloggers, where to eat in cebu, where to go in cebu, Cebu Fashion Bloggers, Cebu Bloggers, Men fashion bloggers in cebu. Cebu male fashion bloggers, cebu best bloggers, cebu top blogs, cebu best blogger, cebu top blogger, cebu top male blogger,

What are the requirements to apply for a South Korean Tourist Visa in Cebu, Philippines?
REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEES:
1. Application Form. DOWNLOAD HERE
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Original Certificate of Employment
(must include applicant’s position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESSMAN:

1. Application Form. DOWNLOAD HERE
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Photocopy of Business Registration from SEC or DTI
7. Photocopy of Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit
8. Original Personal Bank Certificate
(must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
9. Bank Statement
(original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
10. Photocopy of ITR (Income Tax Return) or Form 2316
11. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

 

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR STUDENTS

1. Application Form. DOWNLOAD HERE
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. School Certificate (Original)
7. Copy of School ID
8. Copy of Birth Certificate
9. Parents’ Documents
– If employed: Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
– If Self-employed: Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(Copy)
– Original Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
– Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
   – Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
– Copy of Nso Marriage Certificate

NOTE:

* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor’s Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)

* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submittiing ITR.

■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea — GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea — PHP1,800.00

 

If these three categories does not fit you, you may check the other requirements for other classifications:
http://embassy_philippines.mofa.go.kr/english/as/embassy_philippines/visa/requirement/index.jsp

0 comments
0 likes
Prev post: A Good Start to Defeating BathophobiaNext post: Travel: Ilocos, Philippines

Related posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *